` Whitstable Yacht Club - On The Water - Schedule

Please note: you are view an unstyled version of www.wyc.org.uk. Either you have CSS (cascading style sheets) switched off or you browser is not capable of viewing CSS.

News at Whitstable Yacht Club

WYC Presents Programme Cover

2018 Racing schedule

Date HW
(clock time)
Start Time Club or Open Event Race Officer, Organiser
or Supporting class
Assistant RO or
Safety Boat Crew
Safety Boat Crew
March HW Start Time Club or Open Event Race Officer or Organiser Assistant RO or SB Crew Safety Boat Crew
Sat 10 Mar 18:38 10:00 Working Party General Committee
Sat 17 Mar 12:50 11:00 April Showers 1 Huw Reynolds David Proctor Theresa Page
Sun 18 Mar 13:24 14:00 April Showers 2 Mark Fagg Jill Fagg Ian Hender
Sat 24 Mar 17:11 15:00 April Showers 3 Jon Bloice Philippa Bloice David Hawkins
Sat 24 Mar 17:11 17:30 WYC ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING The Commodore
Sun 25 Mar 06:40 10:00 April Showers 4 John Cooper Hilary Bradshaw Richard Shirrefs
Fri 30 Mar 13:04 11:00 Easter Nip John Boorman Paul Fincham Sea Scouts
Sat 31 Mar 13:48 12:00 Cadets & Families Session 1 Cadet Committee
Sat 31 Mar 13:48 14:00 Easter Nip John Boorman Julie Nuttall Paul Fincham
April HW Start Time Club or Open Event Race Officer or Organiser Assistant RO or SB Crew Safety Boat Crew
Sun 01 Apr 14:28 14:00 Easter Nip John Boorman Rien Zilvold Phil Scott
Mon 02 Apr 15:06 14:00 Easter Nip John Boorman Karen Emery Phil Emery
Sat 07 Apr 17:54 15:00 April Showers 5 Stuart France John Gibbons Martin Akers
Sat 07 Apr 17:54 16:00 Cadets & Families Session 2 Cadet Committee 
Sun 08 Apr 18:49 15:00 April Showers 6 Steve Barnes Nikki Hadley Simon Hadley
Sat 14 Apr 12:45 11:00 April Showers 7 Abby Zambinski Richard Jeffrey Sea Scouts
Sat 14 Apr 12:45 12:00 Cadets & Families Session 3 Cadet Committee 
Sat 14 Apr 12:45 13:15 Cadet Race 1 Cadet Committee 
Sun 15 Apr 13:19 14:00 April Showers 8 Tudor Owen Tom Bruton jnr Alex Grantham 
Sat 21 Apr 17:10 15:00 April Showers 9 Alastair Gould  Sarah Scott William Scott
Sat 21 Apr 17:10 16:00 Cadets & Families Session 4 Cadet Committee 
Sun 22 Apr 18:07 15:00 April Showers 10 (Ends) Mark Barnes  Kim Milson Sea Scouts
Wed 25 Apr 22:04 18:30 Evening Series 1 Richard Maltby Gavin Barr Christopher Gibson
Thu 26 Apr 10:48 TBC 505 Nationals Tom Bruton Snr
Fri 27 Apr 11:55 TBC 505 Nationals Tom Bruton Snr
Sat 28 Apr 12:45 N/A No Club Racing
Sat 28 Apr 12:45 TBC 505 Nationals Tom Bruton Snr
Sat 28 Apr 12:45 12:00 Cadets & Families Session 5 Cadet Committee 
Sun 29 Apr 13:27 N/A No Club Racing
Sun 29 Apr 13:27 TBC 505 Nationals Tom Bruton Snr
May HW Start Time Club or Open Event Race Officer or Organiser Assistant RO or SB Crew Safety Boat Crew
Fri 04 May 16:13 18:00 Cadets & Families Session 6 Cadet Committee 
Sat 05 May 16:45 14:00 Spring Series 1 (CB) Max Hunt Leslee Falls Stephen Clarke
Sun 06 May 17:23 15:00 Spring Series 2 (CB) Richard Ledger Chiara Nicholls  Victor Vogel
Mon 07 May 18:11 15:00 RNLI Pursuit Race (CB) Tom Bruton Snr  Jason Lello Brett Warburton-Smith
Wed 09 May 20:18 18:30 Improvers 1 WYC Training
Wed 09 May 20:18 19:00 Evening Series 2 Asymmetric Class 
Fri 11 May 22:45 18:00 Cadets & Families Session 7 Cadet Committee 
Fri 11 May 22:45 19:15 Cadet Race 2 Cadet Committee 
Sat 12 May 11:16 11:00 Spring Series 3 (CB) Mick Davidson Henry Beams  Edmund Wilson
Sun 13 May 12:03 11:00 Spring Series 4 (CB) Dave Williams Simon Rees-Goddard Sea Scouts
Sun 13 May 12:03 11:00 Catamaran Long Distance Race 1 (CB) Dave Williams Simon Rees-Goddard Sea Scouts
Mon 14 May 12:43 TBC Cruise to Shipwright’s Arms, Faversham Creek Richard Maltby (Organiser)
Fri 18 May 15:29 18:00 Cadets & Families Session 8 Cadet Committee 
Sat 19 May 16:16 14:00 Spring Series 5 Stephen Hodges Peter Wilson Sea Scouts
Sat 19 May 16:16 TBC B14 Open TBC
Sun 20 May 17:06 15:00 Spring Series 6 Steven Pimblett Steve Wall Sea Scouts
Sun 20 May 17:06 TBC B14 Open TBC
Wed 23 May 20:20 18:30 Improvers 2 WYC Training 
Wed 23 May 20:20 19:00 Evening Series 3 Laser Fleet
Fri 25 May 22:45 18:00 Cadets & Families Session 10 Cadet Committee 
Fri 25 May 22:45 19:15 Cadet Race 3 Cadet Committee 
Sat 26 May 11:28 11:00 Club Championships (CB) Tom Bruton Snr Ghislain Melaine Sea Scouts
Sun 27 May 12:20 11:00 Club Championships (CB) Tom Bruton Snr Geoff Mylcrist Sea Scouts
Mon 28 May 13:01 TBC Cruise to Shipwright’s Arms, Faversham Creek Richard Maltby (Organiser)
Mon 28 May 13:01 11:00 Club Championships (CB) Tom Bruton Snr Ian Rhodes  Sea Scouts
June HW Start Time Club or Open Event Race Officer or Organiser Assistant RO or SB Crew Safety Boat Crew
Fri 01 Jun 18:00 Cadets & Families Session 10a Cadet Committee 
Sat 02 Jun 15:50 14:00 Spring Series 7&8 (CB) TBA (Wanderer RO) Geoff Bush Duncan Oliver
Sat 02 Jun 15:50 TBC Wanderer Open Wanderer Class
Sun 03 Jun 16:24 14:00 Spring Series 9&10 (CB) Simon Reynolds  Nick Hawkins Sea Scouts
Sun 03 Jun 16:24 14:00 Catamaran Long Distance Race 2 (CB) Simon Reynolds  Nick Hawkins Sea Scouts
Sun 03 Jun 16:24 TBC Day 2 Wanderer Open: Distance Race to Wanderer Class
Sun 03 Jun 16:24 TBC Leysdown-on-Sea and cruise return
Wed 06 Jun 18:33 18:30 Improvers 3 WYC Training 
Wed 06 Jun 18:33 19:00 Evening Series 4 Tasar CLASS 
Fri 08 Jun 18:00 Cadets & Families Session 10b Cadet Committee 
Sat 09 Jun 09:21 11:00 Spring Series 11 (CB) Nigel Brown Alex Harwood David Boyce
Sun 10 Jun 10:22 11:00 Spring Series 12&13 (Ends) (CB) Kevin Hall Chris Jarrett Daisy Lee-Browne
Sat 16 Jun 15:20 14:00 Summer Saturdays 1&2 (CB) Steve Gray John Phelan John Crawford
Sat 16 Jun 15:20 15:00 Cadets & Families Session 11 Cadet Committee 
Sun 17 Jun 16:10 14:00 Summer Sundays 1&2 (CB) Mike Oliver Ruth Oliver Tom Oliver
Sun 17 Jun 16:10 14:00 Catamaran Long Distance Race 3 (CB) Mike Oliver Ruth Oliver Tom Oliver
Wed 20 Jun 18:47 18:30 Improvers 4 WYC Training 
Wed 20 Jun 18:47 19:00 Evening Series 5 John Pollitt Catherine Pierce
Fri 22 Jun 21:03 18:00 Cadets & Families Session 12 Cadet Committee 
Fri 22 Jun 21:03 19:15 Cadet Race 4 Cadet Committee 
Sat 23 Jun 09:48 11:00 Summer Saturdays 3 Christian Brewer Peter Gowing Natalie Adams
Sat 23 Jun 09:48 TBC Merlin Rocket Open Tom Bruton Snr
Sun 24 Jun 10:53 11:00 Summer Sundays 3 Nick Stephens Sarah Hodges Sally Newcombe
Sun 24 Jun 10:53 TBC Merlin Rocket Open Tom Bruton Snr
Thu 28 Jun 10:53 TBC Cruise to Swale Marine, Conyer Richard Maltby (Organiser)
Sat 30 Jun 14:56 12:00 Cadets & Families Session 13 Cadet Committee 
Sat 30 Jun 14:56 14:00 Summer Saturdays 4&5 (CB) Mark Grinter Roy Lovelidge Michael Cook
July HW Start Time Club or Open Event Race Officer or Organiser Assistant RO or SB Crew Safety Boat Crew
Sun 01 Jul 15:31 14:00 Summer Sundays 4&5 (CB) Adrian Murch Tony Clements Charlotte Bearcroft
Wed 04 Jul 17:19 18:30 Improvers 5 WYC Training 
Wed 04 Jul 17:19 19:00 Evening Series 6 Peter Heyes David Connor Peter Hill
Fri 06 Jul 18:46 18:00 Cadets & Families Session 14 Cadet Committee 
Fri 06 Jul 18:46 19:15 Cadet Race 5 Cadet Committee 
Sat 07 Jul 07:27 TBC Cruise to King’s Hall, Herne Bay Richard Maltby (Organiser)
Sat 07 Jul 07:27 10:00 Summer Saturdays 6 Niall Martin Martin Feakins Kelvin Tolson
Sun 08 Jul 08:31 10:00 Summer Sundays 6 (CB) Jamie Pope Paul Kelly Simon Luckhurst
Sun 08 Jul 08:31 10:00 Catamaran Long Distance Race 4 (CB) Jamie Pope Paul Kelly Simon Luckhurst
Sat 14 Jul 14:21 12:00 Cadets & Families Session 15 Cadet Committee 
Sat 14 Jul 14:21 N/A No club racing
Sat 14 Jul 14:21 TBC Laser Fest  Laser Class
Sun 15 Jul 15:11 TBC Laser Fest  Laser Class
Sun 15 Jul 15:11 N/A No club racing
Wed 18 Jul 17:33 18:30 Improvers 6 WYC Training 
Wed 18 Jul 17:33 19:00 Evening Series 7 Small Cat Fleet
Fri 20 Jul 19:12 18:00 Cadets & Families Session 16 Cadet Committee 
Fri 20 Jul 19:12 19:15 Cadet Race 6 Cadet Committee 
Sat 21 Jul 08:00 10:00 Summer Saturdays 7 John Kelly Oliver Bayes-Shelton Alex Frampton
Sun 22 Jul 09:02 11:00 Summer Sundays 7 (CB) Bill Edmundson Colin Brown John Crozier
Sun 22 Jul 09:02 10:00 Catamaran Long Distance Race 5 (CB) Bill Edmundson Colin Brown John Crozier
Thu 26 Jul 12:54 TBC Cruise to Shipwright’s Arms, Faversham Creek Richard Maltby (Organiser)
Sat 28 Jul 14:03 16:00 Cadets & Families Session 16a Cadet Committee 
Sat 28 Jul 14:03 14:00 Summer Saturdays 8 (CB) Chris Gerry Martin McGrath Ben Spratling
Sun 29 Jul 14:36 14:00 Dawes Cup (CB) Charles Campion Stuart Willmot Sea Scouts
Mon 30 Jul 15:12 14:00 Whitstable Week Tom Bruton Snr
Tue 31 Jul 15:47 14:00 Whitstable Week Tom Bruton Snr
August HW Start Time Club or Open Event Race Officer or Organiser Assistant RO or SB Crew Safety Boat Crew
Wed 01 Aug 16:22 14:00 Whitstable Week Tom Bruton Snr
Thu 02 Aug 16:52 14:00 Whitstable Week Tom Bruton Snr
Fri 03 Aug 17:24 15:00 Whitstable Week Tom Bruton Snr
Sat 04 Aug 18:06 12:00 Cadets & Families Session 17 Cadet Committee 
Sat 04 Aug 18:06 15:00 Town Regatta Race 1 & Summer Saturdays 9 (CB) Rob Spaughton Helen Spaughton Donna Hender
Sun 05 Aug 18:58 10:00 Town Regatta Race 2 & Summer Sundays 8 (CB) Veronica Moore John Moore Naomi Miall
Wed 08 Aug 22:46 18:30 Improvers 7 WYC Training 
Wed 08 Aug 22:46 19:00 Evening Series 8 Merlin Fleet Merlin Fleet Merlin Fleet
Fri 10 Aug 12:26 18:00 Cadets & Families Session 18 Cadet Committee 
Fri 10 Aug 12:26 19:15 Cadet Race 7 Cadet Committee 
Sat 11 Aug 13:20 TBC Cruise to Swale Marina, Conyer Richard Maltby (Organiser)
Sat 11 Aug 13:20 N/A Harbour Day - No Racing
Sun 12 Aug 14:09 14:00 Summer Sundays 9 & 10 (CB) Ali Nicolson Michelle Nicolson Jo Phillips
Wed 15 Aug 16:24 18:30 Improvers 8 WYC Training 
Wed 15 Aug 16:24 19:00 Evening Series 9 (Ends) Big Cat Class 
Fri 17 Aug 17:48 18:00 Cadets & Families Session 19 Cadet Committee 
Sat 18 Aug 18:32 15:00 Summer Saturdays 10 & 11 (CB) Andy Jackson Yvo Meredith Sea Scouts
Sun 19 Aug 07:14 10:00 Summer Sundays 11 (CB) Stephen Nation Julie Puckett Sea Scouts
Sun 19 Aug 07:14 10:00 Catamaran Long Distance Race 6 Stephen Nation Julie Puckett Sea Scouts
Mon 20 Aug 08:12 TBC CadetFest Cadet Committee
Tue 21 Aug 09:24 TBC CadetFest Cadet Committee
Wed 22 Aug 10:42 TBC CadetFest: activities and races with HBSC Cadets Cadet Committee
Thu 23 Aug 11:42 TBC CadetFest Cadet Committee
Fri 24 Aug 12:30 TBC CadetFest Cadet Committee
Sat 25 Aug 13:09 11:00 August Regatta (CB)  Zanna Gooch Liz North Ravi Singh-Verma
Sun 26 Aug 13:42 14:00 August Regatta (CB)  Stephen Baker Mei Baker Sea Scouts
Mon 27 Aug 14:15 14:00 August Regatta (CB)  Paul McNally Dan Harwood Sea Scouts
Fri 31 Aug 16:24 10:00 Cadets & Families Session 20 (all day) at HBSC Activities and races Cadet Committee
September HW Start Time Club or Open Event Race Officer or Organiser Assistant RO or SB Crew Safety Boat Crew
Sat 01 Sep 16:57 14:00 Summer Saturdays 12 & 13 (CB) Harvey Williams Mary Williams Sea Scouts
Sat 01 Sep 16:57 16:00 Cadets & Families Session 21 Cadet Committee 
Sat 01 Sep 16:57 17:15 Cadet Race 8 Cadet Committee 
Sun 02 Sep 17:36 15:00 Summer Sundays 12 & 13 (CB) Ian Hay Kate Ahern Bob Bell
Tue 04 Sep 07:05 TBC Cruise to King’s Hall, Herne Bay Richard Maltby (Organiser)
Sat 08 Sep 12:17 12:00 Cadets & Families Session 22 Cadet Committee 
Sat 08 Sep 12:17 13:00 Summer Saturdays 14 Gavin Barr Mark Skipper Sea Scouts
Sat 08 Sep 12:17 13:00 Catamaran Long Distance Race 7 Forts Race RO
Sat 08 Sep 12:17 TBC Forts Race Weekend
Sun 09 Sep 13:07 TBC Forts Race Weekend
Sun 09 Sep 13:07 N/A No Club Racing
Sat 15 Sep 17:16 15:00 Summer Saturdays 15 & 16 (Ends) (CB) Robert Govier Clare Langburn David Figgis
Sat 15 Sep 17:16 16:00 Cadets & Families Session 23 Cadet Committee 
Sat 15 Sep 17:16 17:15 Cadet Race 9 Cadet Committee 
Sun 16 Sep 17:55 15:00 Summer Sundays 14 & 15 (Ends) (CB) David Connor  David Goldhill Joseph Lovett
Sun 16 Sep 17:55 15:00 Catamaran Long Distance Race 8 David Connor  David Goldhill Joseph Lovett
Sat 22 Sep 12:01 11:00 Autumn Series 1&2 (CB) Paul Blaxill Jon Dennis Emily Blaxill
Sat 22 Sep 12:01 12:00 Cadets & Families Session 24 Cadet Committee
Sun 23 Sep 12:42 11:00 Autumn Series 3&4 (CB) Peter Carter Sandy Carter Andrew Haslam
Sat 29 Sep 16:00 14:00 Autumn Series 5&6 (CB) Paul Cross Paul Hunt Nigel Padgham
Sat 29 Sep 16:00 16:00 Cadets & Families Session 25 Cadet Committee 
Sun 30 Sep 16:36 14:00 Autumn Series 7&8 (CB) Andrew Folkard Stuart Willmot Michael Phelan
October HW Start Time Club or Open Event Race Officer or Organiser Assistant RO or SB Crew Safety Boat Crew
Sat 06 Oct 11:01 11:00 Autumn Series 9 (CB) Peter Heyes Jo Phillips Sea Scouts
Sat 06 Oct 11:01 12:00 Cadets & Families Session 26 Cadet Committee 
Sat 06 Oct 11:01 13:15 Cadet Race 10 Cadet Committee 
Sun 07 Oct 12:01 11:00 Autumn Series 10 (CB) Ian Nevill Glenda Nevill Francis Stileman
Sun 07 Oct 12:01 11:00 Catamaran Long Distance Race 9 (CB) Ian Nevill Glenda Nevill Francis Stileman
Sat 13 Oct 16:10 14:00 Autumn Series 11 (CB) Shelagh O’Riordan Ed Lamb Patrick Duffy
Sat 13 Oct 16:10 16:00 Cadets & Families Session 27 Cadet Committee 
Sun 14 Oct 16:45 14:00 Autumn Series 12 (CB) Justin Bettany  Mike Judson Sea Scouts
Sun 14 Oct 16:45 14:00 Catamaran Long Distance Race 10 (Ends) (CB) Justin Bettany  Mike Judson Sea Scouts
Sat 20 Oct 10:26 11:00 Autumn Series 13 Chris Adams Sarah Jarvis Philip Jarvis
Sat 20 Oct 10:26 12:00 Cadets & Families Session 28 Cadet Committee 
Sat 20 Oct 10:26 TBC Dart 18 Open Tom Bruton
Sun 21 Oct 11:23 TBC Dart 18 Open Tom Bruton
Sun 21 Oct 11:23 11:00 Autumn Series 14 Paul Yeadon Elizabeth North Matthew Fisher
Sat 27 Oct 15:03 12:00 Cadets & Families Session 29 Cadet Committee 
Sat 27 Oct 15:03 14:00 Autumn Series 15 (Ends) Richard Maltby John Berrington Paul Vinten
Sun 28 Oct 14:42 14:00 Winter Series 1 Tony Dod Alex Stevens Kerra Pearce
November HW Start Time Club or Open Event Race Officer or Organiser Assistant RO or SB Crew Safety Boat Crew
Sun 04 Nov 09:40 11:00 Winter Series 2 Richard Jones Annabelle Cox Ben Mathers
Sat 10 Nov 08:19 19:00 Annual Prizegiving & Laying-up Supper Rear Commodore Sailing
Sun 11 Nov 14:45 14:00 Winter Series 3 Richard Saunders  Sarah Wren Neal McCann
Sun 18 Nov 08:10 10:00 Winter Series 4 Roy Davis Mike Swain Luke Swain
Sun 18 Nov 08:10 12:00 Meeting of Sailors Rear Commodore Sailing
Sun 25 Nov 13:45 14:00 Winter Series 5 Patty Baker Adam Roake Mark Grigg
December HW Start Time Club or Open Event Race Officer or Organiser Assistant RO or SB Crew Safety Boat Crew
Sun 02 Dec 07:56 10:00 Winter Series 6 Julie Dod Rob Guy Sea Scouts
Sun 09 Dec 13:47 14:00 Winter Series 7 (Ends) Glenn Cook Gary Speed Bug Price
Sun 09 Dec 13:47 16:00 Winter Series Prize Giving Rear Commodore Sailing

Race calendar

Click on the button at the bottom right of the calendar to add the 2018 dates to your Google Calendar. For the Cadets and Families sessions, see www.wyc.org.uk/cadets/Events

Previous Year schedules